Landry v. Zborowski
[…] CV 07 5001172 (April 9, 2007, Sferrazza, J.) [43 Conn. L. Rptr. 694]. Other judges have suggested that the defect is in the nature of a pleading error, which is subject to a Motion to Strike. See, e.g. Lawlor v. Hagstrom, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 06-5002094 (December 29, 2006, Wiese, J.); Jervis v. Stekler, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield (October 19, 2006, Pickard, J.) [42 Conn. L. Rptr. 163]. This court concludes that dismissal is the legislatively prescribed consequence. General Statutes § 52-190a(c) clearly and plainly requires that a plaintiff file, with his or her complaint, not just a written opinion, but "the written opinion required by subsection (a)," i.e., "a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). The statute requires dismissal of the action if the requirement is not satisfied. The requirement was not satisfied in this case. Consequently, the court must dismiss the case. Any other action would render the language of the statute superfluous.