Landry v. Zborowski
[…] Sullivan, Id.; see also Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 265 Conn. 423, 432-33, 829 A.2d 801 (2003); Dyous v. Psychiatric Security Review Board, Id. "Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 425, 599 A.2d 1103 (1989).

II

The requirement that a medical malpractice complaint must have attached a written opinion from a health care provider vouching for evidence of malpractice is contained in General Statutes § 52-190a, as amended by Public Acts 2005, No. 05-275. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a healthcare provider, unless the attorney . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar healthcare provider, as defined in section 52-184c . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar healthcare provider expunged, to such certificate . . .

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) (Emphasis added.)