2011 CU 1571 2011 CW 0587 2011 CW 1852
[…] Given Judge Crain's opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses, he was in the best position to make determinations as to their credibility. Our review on appeal reveals that he carefully evaluated the testimony and made factual findings that are reasonably supported by the record. Ms. Landry's arguments to the contrary are without merit.
We further conclude that Judge Crain did not err in ordering that Mr. Thomas' future visitation with S.T. be supervised. If Judge Crain had found that Mr. Thomas sexually abused S.T., he would have been required under La. R.S. 9:341(A) to "order such restrictions, conditions, and safeguards necessary to minimize any risk of harm" to S.T. But, even without a finding of abuse, as is the case here, a trial court has the discretion to impose supervised visitation by a neutral party to minimize the risk of harm to the child. Harper, 33,452 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/21/00), 764 So.2d at 1190-1191; see also Coie v. Coie, 42,077 (La.