2021 CA 1398
[…] Webb v. Webb, 16-567 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/24/18), 238 So.3d 566, 583, rev'd in part on other grounds. 2018-0320 (La. 12/5/18), 263 So.3d 321.
Louisiana Civil Code article 2360 states, "An obligation incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse is a community obligation." Louisiana Civil Code article 2363 states in pertinent part, "A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse."
We find that the court did not abuse its discretion in its valuation and allocation of the community assets.