2021 CA 1398
[…] Additionally, when Mr. Landry attempted to file his amended detailed descriptive list, the court denied his request to do so on October 22, 2020. ''
While the October 21, 2020 order contains service information for Mr. Landry's counsel, the court determined at the hearing that service was not made upon Mr. Landry's counsel. The court learned that service of the order on Mr. Landry was attempted five times without success.
Mr. Landry's contention that the order was required to be heard contradictorily has no merit. As to whether a contradictory hearing is required, La. C.C.P. art. 963 states, in pertinent part:
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.Mr. Landry also inaccurately contends that La.