Landry v. Graphic Technology Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeals, in an unpublished opinion filed March 26, 1999, 979 P.2d 1265, affirmed the Board. We granted Landry's petition for review. See Rule 8.03 (1999 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 53).

        Statutes and regulations

        Mainly at issue in this case are certain provisions of K.S.A. 44-510d and K.A.R. 51-7-8, which relate to compensation for scheduled injuries.

        K.S.A. 44-510d provides in relevant part:

        "(a) ... If there is an award of permanent disability as a result of the injury there shall be a presumption that disability existed immediately after the injury and compensation is to be paid for not to exceed the number of weeks allowed in the following schedule:

        ....         (5) For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called the little finger, 15 weeks.        (6) Loss of the first phalange of the thumb or of any finger shall be considered to be equal to the loss of 1/2 of such thumb or finger, and the compensation shall be 1/2 of the amount specified above. The loss of the first phalange and any part of the second phalange of any finger, which includes the loss of any part of the bone of such second phalange, shall be considered to be equal to the loss of 2/3 of such finger and the compensation shall be 2/3 of the amount specified above. The loss of the first phalange and any part of the second phalange of a thumb which includes the loss of any part of the bone of such second phalange, shall be considered to be equal to the loss of the entire thumb. The loss of the first and second phalanges and any part of the third proximal phalange of any finger, shall be considered as the loss of the entire finger. Amputation through the joint shall be considered a loss to the next higher schedule.         ....         (11) For the loss of a hand, 150 weeks.

        ....         (18) Amputation or severance below the wrist shall be considered as the loss of a hand. Amputation at the wrist and below the elbow shall be considered as the loss of the forearm. Amputation at or above the elbow shall be considered loss of the arm....

        ....         (21)Permanent loss of the use of a finger, thumb, hand,shoulder, arm, forearm, ... shall be equivalent to theloss thereof.