Landolfi v. Town of N. Haven
[…] As to Ms. Landolfi's FMLA interference claim, the Town of North Haven raises two arguments: (1) that any such claim is time-barred; and (2) that, on this record, there is no evidence that the Town denied Ms. Landolfi benefits to which she was entitled, the fifth essential element of a FMLA interference claim.

The Court will address each argument in turn.

1. The Issue of Whether the FMLA Interference Claim is Timely

The FMLA has a general statute of limitations of two (2) years “after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). If the action is for a “willful violation[,]” however, “such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2). “[A]n employer acts willfully when he or she ‘knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the [statute].” Mejia v. Roma Cleaning, Inc., 751 Fed.Appx. 134, 136 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Porter v. N.Y. Univ.