AC 39804, (AC 39806)
[…] On appeal, the commission argues that the court (1) abused its discretion by allowing the plaintiffs to submit supplemental evidence to the court, and (2) improperly concluded that the commission abused its discretion by allocating to the plaintiffs 14,434 gallons per day in sewer treatment capacity. We affirm the judgment of the court.
On February 20, 2015, two entities, Friends of the Oswegatchie Hills Nature Preserve, Inc., and Save the River-Save the Hills, Inc., submitted a verified petition to intervene, pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19, in the appeal between the plaintiffs and the commission. In the petition, the entities argued, inter alia, that the plaintiffs' "application involves conduct which is reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing, or destroying the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the State of Connecticut." The petition highlighted several environmental considerations and noted that the Superior Court had found previously that the plaintiffs' development posed a risk of considerable harm to the Oswegatchie Hills. On March 18, 2015, the court granted the petition to intervene.