Landmark Capital Invs., Inc. v. Nephrology
[…] The Court ordered further briefing in the case, and Savannah Nephrology responded on April 17, 2012 with its motion to dismiss. See Docs. 8; 9; see also Doc. 10.

The Court, however, has determined after inquiry and review of the record that the Garnishee, Cahaba Government Benefit Administrator, LLC ("Cahaba"), has not been served with LCI's affidavit or the summons of garnishment.

III. ANALYSIS

"A post-judgment garnishment action is between the plaintiff and the garnishee and the latter must be served with the summons of garnishment." Cook v. NC Two, L.P., 289 Ga. 462, 463 (2011) (citing O.C.G.A. § 18-4-62 (2010)); see also O.C.G.A. § 18-4-93 ("A garnishment proceeding is an action between the plaintiff and the garnishee[.]"). A judgment debtor, such as Savannah Nephrology, is not initially a party to the garnishment action. Cook, 289 Ga. at 463. Nevertheless, the judgment debtor must "be given notice of the filing of the first summons of garnishment. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 18-4-64(a).