No. 82SA317
[…] The appellants, owners of the Gambles store, demanded that the district attorney prosecute Keltner for theft by deception. Section 18-4-401, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). The district attorney, however, refused to prosecute Keltner. The appellants petitioned for an order to compel the district attorney to prosecute Keltner. The appellants claimed that Keltner knew she was not entitled to the money in the account when she tendered the checks to them for merchandise and that she used the checks for deception.
Section 18-4-401, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8): "(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or (b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or (c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or (d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person. "(2) Theft is: (a) A class 3 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is less than fifty dollars; (b) A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is fifty dollars or more but less than two hundred dollars; (c) A class 4 felony if the value of the thing involved is two hundred