No. 82SA317
[…] Opinion
No. 82SA317
Decided January 16, 1984.
Appeal from the District Court of Rio Grande County Honorable John Kuenhold, Judge
Reid C. Pixler, for plaintiffs-appellants.
Eugene L. Farish, District Attorney, 12th Judicial District, Douglas F. Primavera, for defendant-appellee.
Raymond T. Slaughter, for Colorado District Attorneys Council Amicus Curiae.
En Banc.
The Rio Grande County District Court dismissed the petition or affidavit of the appellants, Joe and Monica Landis, in support of an order to require the district attorney to prosecute pursuant to section 16-5-209, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). We affirm the district court.
Section 16-5-209, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8): "The judge of a court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense, upon affidavit filed with him alleging the commission of a crime and the unjustified refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute any person for the crime, may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before him and explain his refusal. If after a hearing the judge finds that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capricious and without reasonable excuse, he may order the prosecuting attorney to file an information and prosecute the case or may appoint a special prosecutor to do so. . . ."
Nila Keltner worked as a part-time bookkeeper for the Meadow Ranch in Saguache County.