Index No. 157184/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] (JF Capital Advisors, 25 N.Y.3d at 764; Stall Games, LLC v Brody, 1 A.D.3d 247, 250 [1st Dept 2003].)
Protected Activity
Labor Law § 741, known as the Health Care Whistleblower Law, offers special protection to healthcare employees who "perform health care services. (Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 69 [2d Dept 2012].) The statute provides, "no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee ... discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, to a public body ... an activity, policy, or practice of the employer ... that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." (Labor Law § 741 [2] [a].) In turn, "Improper quality of patient care" is defined as any violation of law, rule, or regulation "where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." (Labor Law § 741 [d].) Although a plaintiff does not need to specify the precise statute or regulation violated, they must identify the particular activities, policies or practices that their employer allegedly engaged in so as to provide the employer with notice of the complained-of conduct.