Index No. 157184/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds such allegations are sufficient to allege a good-faith, reasonable belief that Life Bridge violated a law, rale, or regulation and that such violation presented a substantial and specific danger to public health.
Retaliatory Conduct
Section 741 defines "retaliatory action" as "the discharge, suspension, demotion, penalization, or discrimination against an employee or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment." (Labor Law § 741 [g].) Here, as Life Bridge contends, plaintiffs lateral transfer to the Grand Central office (after she requested said transfer) cannot be considered retaliatory since plaintiff has not alleged that the terms or conditions of her employment changed.