Civil Action No. 2:17-CV-275-RWS
[…] Thus, the Court applies federal law when analyzing that defense; everywhere else, Georgia law governs.
C. Conversion
In Georgia, "conversion consists of an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over personal property belonging to another, in hostility to his rights; an act of dominion over the personal property of another inconsistent with his rights; or an unauthorized appropriation." Gryder v. Conley, 352 Ga.App. 891, 836 S.E.2d 120, 124–25 (2019) ; see also O.C.G.A § 51-10-1 ("The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies."). Georgia courts have recognized the legitimacy of conversion claims when funds from certificates of deposit are at issue. See, e.g., Parker v. Kennon, 242 Ga.App. 627, 530 S.E.2d 527, 530 (2000).