Landau v. New Horizon
[…] See CutCo Indus., 806 F.2d at 365; Arrowsmith v. United Press Int'l, 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2d Cir. 1963) (en bane); Clarendon, 152 F. Supp.2d at 515. The Court must determine whether the forum state's law allows the exercise of personal jurisdiction and, if so, whether doing so comports with constitutional due process guarantees. See Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Washington. 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945); Clarendon, 152 F. Supp.2d at 515.

New York State provides for both general and specific personal jurisdiction. The general provision, found in New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 301, empowers a court to "exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." CPLR § 301. In this case, the plaintiff has not argued that Spar2000 is amenable to suit under the general jurisdiction provision of New York's long arm statute, and argues only that Spar2000 is subject to specific jurisdiction under the long-arm statute.

A.