Lance v. Lance
[…] Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (1996), awarded custody of the parties' daughter to Ms. Lance, and determined that the child's interests would be served best by permitting Ms. Lance and the child to move to Louisiana. Ms. Lance and Kayla have moved to Louisiana, where Ms. Lance works as a secretary at her uncle's real estate office. They live rent-free in a home owned by her parents. Mr. Lance continues to reside in the Nashville area and works at Vanderbilt Hospital as a nurse assistant.

Prior to a 1998 amendment not applicable to this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) provided: "The court may, upon such stipulations or upon proof, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both of the parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone."

II.

Mr. Lance's primary issue on this appeal involves the custody decision. He asserts that the evidence does not support the trial court's finding that Ms. Lance is comparatively more fit to be the custodial parent.