In re Marriage of Lampitt
[…] C.T.A.S.S. & U. Federal Credit Union v. Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909, 912 (2008); see also West Suburban Bank v. Advantage Financial Partners, LLC, 2014 IL App (2d) 131146, ¶ 20 ("strict compliance with the statutes governing the service of process is required before a court will acquire personal jurisdiction over the person served"). It is petitioner's burden to demonstrate strict compliance with every requirement of the statute. Algonquin v. Lowe, 2011 IL App (2d) 100603, ¶ 25 (quoting Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 32 (2006)). ¶ 18 Section 2-203 of the Code states, relevantly:

"[S]ervice of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made ***(2) by leaving a copy [of the summons] at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2008).
¶ 19 "The underlying rationale of substitute service is whether the chosen dwelling is reasonably likely to provide the defendant with actual notice of the proceedings." United Bank of Loves Park v. Dohm, 115 Ill. App. 3d 286, 289 (1983).