Lamontagne v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] Freshworks Inc., 2023 WL 6390622, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2023) (citing cases) (treating violations of Items 105 and 303 as a violation of Section 11).

“To state a Section 11 claim for failing to adhere to Item 303, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege: (1) the existence of a trend or uncertainty; (2) known to management; (3) that is reasonably likely to have a material effect on the registrant's financial condition or results of operation.” Sundaram, 2023 WL 6390622, at *7 (citing Steckman, 143 F.3d at 1296-97); see 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (requiring disclosure of any “known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations”). Plaintiffs allege that a 2023 article claimed that Tesla's Autopilot was involved in more crashes than previously reported and allege that Teslas were involved in a handful of crashes over a four-year period.