Lamontagne v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs provide no caselaw of any kind considering whether Rule 13a-15 is an antifraud provision. The Court therefore examines the rule and the conduct it regulates.

Plaintiffs do not dispute that the Musk can avail himself of safe harbor as he is not an “issuer” of a security. See Opp. at 21-22.

Rule 13a-15 dictates that issuers of securities must maintain “disclosure controls and procedures” and evaluate their effectiveness every fiscal quarter. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15(a)-(b). The Rule defines “disclosure controls and procedures” to mean controls and procedures “designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the issuer . . . is recorded, processed, summarized and reported” in a timely manner. Id. § 240.13a-15(e). The issuer must also evaluate “internal control over financial reporting” every fiscal year, which requires the issuer to provide “reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements[.]” Id. §§ 240.13a-15(c)-(d), (f). The Court does not read this rule to be an antifraud provision as fraud involves intentional wrongdoing.