Lamond v. Commonwealth
[…] Cmwlth. 1995). The only issue is whether she waived her right to a jury by failing to file a jury demand before the trial court held the November 15, 2010 hearing. We conclude that Lamond did not waive her right to a jury trial, under the facts of this case, where the jury demand was filed before the Commonwealth filed its forfeiture petition and there was no affirmative waiver by Lamond of her right to a jury trial.

Lamond argues that her jury demand was timely because Section 5 of the Act of July 3, 1941, P.L. 263, 35 P.S. § 831.5, which addresses forfeiture of vehicles, expressly provides for assertion of a right to jury trial within five days after the court has held a hearing on forfeiture and return of property. 35 P.S. § 831.5(7) ("Unless either the Commonwealth or the claimant shall demand a jury trial within five (5) days after the conclusion of the hearing the right to such jury trial shall be deemed to have been waived").