No. 3069-2.
[…] By virtue of RCW 35.23.460, the city clearly could purchase insurance to indemnify its employees against the type of expense incurred by the police chief in this case. No statute prohibits the city from, in effect, self-insuring the same risk. See Sonnenberg v. Farmington Township, 39 Mich. App. 446, 197 N.W.2d 853 (1972).
The general grant of power is found in RCW 35A.11.020, which reads:
"Powers vested in legislative bodies of noncharter and charter code cities. The legislative body of each code city shall have power to organize and regulate its internal affairs within the provisions of this title and its charter, if any; and to define the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees; within the limitations imposed by vested rights, to fix the compensation and working conditions of such officers and employees and establish and maintain civil service, or merit systems, retirement and pension systems not in conflict with the provisions of this title or of existing charter provisions until changed by the people: Provided, That nothing in this section or in this title shall permit any city, whether a code city or otherwise, to enact any provisions establishing or respecting a merit system or system of civil service for firemen and policemen which does not substantially accomplish the same purpose as provided by general law in chapter 41.08 RCW for firemen and chapter 41.12 RCW for policemen now or as hereafter amended, or enact any provision establishing or respecting a pension or retirement system for firemen or policemen which provides different pensions or retirement benefits than are provided by general law for such classes. Such body may adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds relating to and regulating its local or municipal affairs and appropriate to the good government of the city, and may impose penalties of fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment for any term not exceeding six months, or both, for the violation of such ordinances, constituting a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor as provided therein. The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law.