CIV-22-00391-JD
[…] Opinion
CIV-22-00391-JD
05-29-2024
ORDER
JODI W. DISHMAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Medicaid is a federal program implemented by participating states. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. It was created to provide medical care to people “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. § 1396-1.
This action is brought by three individuals who, prior to their applications for Medicaid benefits, transferred substantial assets in exchange for promissory notes. After the state agency in charge of administering such benefits inquired about their eligibility, Plaintiffs sued.