CIV-22-00391-JD
[…] Rose, 14 F.4th at 1135. “An informal loan (oral or written) is bona fide if it meets” these requirements:
1. Enforceable under State law
2. Loan agreement in effect at time of transaction
3. Acknowledgement of an obligation to repay
4. Plan for repayment
5. Repayment plan must be feasible.Id. (quoting POMS SI § 1120.220(D)). For feasibility of repayment, POMS instructs those reviewing Medicaid applications “to ‘consider the amount of the loan, the individual's resources and income, and the individual's living expenses.'” Id. at 1136-37 (quoting POMS SI § 1120.220(D)(5)). However, a reviewing entity's authority to require information from applicants is not absolute. 42 C.F.R. § 435.907(e) states:
Limits on information.
(1) The agency may only require an applicant to provide the information necessary to make an eligibility determination or for a purpose directly connected to the administration of the State plan.
(2) The agency may request information necessary to determine eligibility for other insurance afford ability or benefit programs.
Accordingly, the first issue the Court must consider is whether the questions OKDHS (via Eads) asked Plaintiffs were necessary for making eligibility determinations.