No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] Section 25–801 (2007) provides that the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and that “[a]ll such proceedings shall be civil actions.”
¶ 8 The question before us is whether the trial court had statutory or other authority to issue the temporary order for visitation in this case. We conclude that it did.
¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25–409(C) (Supp.2013) provides:
Pursuant to § 25–402, subsection B, paragraph 2, a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child.