No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] The CAA testified in favor of Grandmother being granted temporary visitation, but acknowledged on cross-examination that she had not reviewed any of Grandmother's medical records regarding alcohol abuse. After Mother and Grandmother each testified regarding a myriad of accusations of alcohol abuse, drug abuse, and harassment by all parties, the court granted Grandmother's request for a temporary visitation order.
¶ 23 Arizona law expressly provides that a trial court has discretion to grant visitation rights to nonparents. A.R.S. § 25–409(C) (“The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child's minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child's best interests[.]”) (emphasis added); Egan v. Fridlund–Horne, 221 Ariz. 229, 238, ¶ 31, 211 P.3d 1213, 1222 (App.2009) ( “[T]he right of a nonparent to visitation is discretionary with the superior court.”).