No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] We conclude that it did.
¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25–409(C) (Supp.2013) provides:
Pursuant to § 25–402, subsection B, paragraph 2, a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child. The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child's minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child's best interests and that any of the following is true: ... (2) the child was born out of wedlock and the child's parents are not married to each other at the time the petition for visitation is filed.
Arizona Revised Statutes § 25–404(A) (Supp.2013) provides that “[a] party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding may move for a temporary order.” The trial court determined here that Grandmother was a party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding because she had intervened in the paternity action. Although not cited by the parties, A.R.S. § 25–817 similarly provides, in relevant part: