No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] See State v. Gray, 227 Ariz. 424, 429 n. 5, ¶ 15, 258 P.3d 242, 247 n. 5 (App.2011) (“To the extent the legislature omitted references to attempted persuasion of a witness found in previous statutes, we presume such omissions were intentional.”); State v. Averyt, 179 Ariz. 123, 128, 876 P.2d 1158, 1163 (App.1994) (“Under the rules of statutory construction, when the legislature modifies the language of a statute, there is a presumption that a change in the existing law was intended.”).
The prior version of A.R.S. § 25–404(A) (1996) read as follows: “A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. This motion must be supported by pleadings as provided in section 25–411. The court may award temporary custody under the standards of section 25–403 after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the pleadings.” (Emphasis added.)