No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] To the extent it has any relevance to the question before us, the statute confirms the principle that in matters arising under Title 25, courts will act in accordance with the authority prescribed by the legislature.
¶ 26 Nor does § 25–404 support the trial court's ruling. “Parenting time” is defined as “the schedule of time during which each parent has access to a child at specified times.” A.R.S. § 25–401(5) (emphasis added). “Visitation” is defined as “a schedule of time that occurs with a child by someone other than a legal parent.” A.R.S. § 25–401(7) (emphasis added). Section 25–404(A) provides as follows:
A party to a legal decision-making and parenting time proceeding may move for a temporary order. This motion must be supported by pleadings as provided in § 25–411. The court may award temporary legal decision-making and parenting time under the standards of § 25–403 after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the pleadings.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 27 Notably absent from § 25–404 is any mention of visitation. The statute's plain language gives a trial court authority to issue temporary orders involving “temporary legal decision-making and parenting time.” The trial court nonetheless found that Grandmother is a “party” to a legal decision-making or parenting time proceeding because she intervened in the paternity action.