No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] Although it is true that sections 25–404 and 25–817 do not contain the word “visitation,” A.R.S. § 25–402 (Supp.2013) does. Section 25–402 instructs the court to determine whether it has jurisdiction before “conduct[ing] a proceeding concerning legal decision-making or parenting time, including a proceeding to determine the legal decision-making or visitation of a nonparent....” That provision evidences that the legislature intended visitation of a nonparent to be included under “legal decision-making or parenting time.”
¶ 11 Additionally, A.R.S. § 12–123(B) provides that “[t]he court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.” Superior court judges also have inherent authority “to conduct such proceedings and issue such orders as are necessary to the complete administration of justice....” Arpaio v. Baca, 217 Ariz. 570, 576, ¶ 19, 177 P.3d 312, 318 (App.2008) (citing Schavey v.