No. 1 CA–SA 14–0085.
[…] ¶ 7 Mother's reference to “subject matter jurisdiction” with regard to the first issue is imprecise. Article 6, Section 14(1), of the Arizona Constitution gives the superior court original jurisdiction of “[c]ases and proceedings in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested by law in another court.” The superior court has original jurisdiction of paternity actions. Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 12–123(A) (Supp.2013) provides that the superior court “ha[s] original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution....” Section 12–123(B) further provides that “[t]he court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.” Section 25–801 (2007) provides that the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and that “[a]ll such proceedings shall be civil actions.”