Lambert v. Mabus
[…] Colonel Gary Lambert challenges a decision of the Secretary of the Navy to remove him from the Marine Corps' RASL. His principal argument is that the Secretary failed to comply with § 14704 when he convened the selection board that recommended his removal. The parties have filed cross motions for summary judgment.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Regulatory Framework

All officers in the Marine Corps active reserve, except warrant officers, are listed on the Marine Corps' RASL. See 10 U.S.C. § 101(c)(7) (stating that the RASL is "a single list . . . that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers. . . ."). The RASL is ordered according to grade. See 10 U.S.C. § 14003(a). "Officers serving in the same grade" are further ordered according to rank. See 10 U.S.C. § 14003(a). "Rank among officers of the same grade . . . is determined by comparing dates of rank.