Lambert v. Mabus
[…] The Secretary argues that this provision purports to authorize the Secretary to exclude junior officers with less than a specific time-in-grade from consideration for removal. I accept the Secretary's interpretation for purposes of analysis.

The Secretary has one additional argument that applies only to this particular challenge, and that is that the Secretary's interpretation should be adopted because it would harmonize § 14704 with 10 U.S.C. § 638.

Section 638, which was was adopted prior to § 14704, deals with the removal of officers from the Active Duty List. Unlike § 14704, § 638 expressly provides that the list submitted to a selection board may not include any officer "who has been approved for voluntary retirement . . . or who is to be involuntarily retired . . . during the fiscal year in which the selection board is convened or during the following fiscal year." 10 U.S.C. § 638(e)(2)(B). Section § 638 also expressly restricts the pool of eligible officers to those who have "served at least four years of active duty in that grade." 10 U.S.C. § 638(a)(1)(B).