Lambert v. Mabus
[…] Id. at 35-36.

A person seeking to challenge an action of the Secretary based on the recommendation of a selection board is not entitled to relief in any judicial proceeding unless "the action or recommendation has first been considered by a special board. . . ." 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). Following the decision of a special board, "[a] court of the United States may review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a special board" and "may set aside the action only if the court finds that the recommendation or action was — (A) arbitrary and capricious; (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law." Id. at § 1558(f)(3).