Lambert v. Mabus
[…] Id. at 153-60.

A Precept "is the legal document that orders a selection board to convene." Marine Corps Promotion Manual, Vol I, § 2003. Precepts also instruct the selection board on the needs of the Navy and the guidelines the selection board is to follow when making selection decisions. See DODI 1332.32 at 4.4.

The exclusion of those colonels with less than 3 years "time-in-grade" was designed to exclude from consideration those colonels who would not be eligible for retirement at the grade of colonel. See 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(2)(a) (noting that a commissioned officer above the grade of major or lieutenant commander "must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years" in order for him or her to retire at that grade). The parties disagree as to when the list was produced, and who composed the list. However, resolution this dispute is also immaterial to my adjudication of the present motion.