Lambert v. Mabus
[…] Generally, an officer's date of rank is the date of his or her appointment to their respective grade. See 10 U.S.C. § 741(d)(2).

An officer's grade is "a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation." 10 U.S.C. § 101(b)(7). The commissioned grades in the Marine Corps are: General, Lieutenant general, Major general, Brigadier general, Colonel, Lieutenant colonel, and Major. See 10 U.S.C. § 5502.

The term "rank" is defined as "the order of precedence among members of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 101(b)(8).

Section 14704 authorizes the Secretary of a military department to remove officers from the RASL when the Secretary determines that "there are in any reserve component . . . too many officers in any grade and competitive category who have at least 30 years of service computed under section 14706 of this title or at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of this title." 10 U.S.C. § 14704(a). To accomplish a reduction in the RASL, the Secretary must convene "a selection board . . . to consider all officers on that list [the RASL] who are in that grade and competitive category, and who have that amount of service. . . ."Id. The selection board must in turn recommend "officers by name for removal from the reserve active-status list, in the number specified by the Secretary by each grade and competitive category." Id.