Lambe v. Weber
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Jude's Motion in Limine.

Appeal No. 2013-CA-1642-MR

In the companion case herein, Thomas appeals from an August 21, 2013, order of the family court denying his motion to reduce maintenance and child support. Thomas had requested a hearing to introduce evidence showing "a material change in circumstances that is so substantial and continuing" that it made the family court's original award unconscionable.

Pursuant to KRS 403.250(1), maintenance payments may be modified "upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." Maintenance becomes unconscionable if it is "manifestly unfair or inequitable." Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d at 261(quoting Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511 (Ky. 1974)).