Lamb v. Kelly
[…] Id. (quoting Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. at 157, 28 S.Ct. 441); see also 13 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3524.3 (3d ed., Oct. 2020 update) (“[T]he duty must be more than a mere general duty to enforce the law.”).
Id.

The regulation at issue in this case provides that “[n]o inmate shall engage in a lewd or lascivious manner in any act of kissing, fondling, touching, or embracing, whether with a person of the same or opposite sex.” K.A.R. 44-12-315(a). The regulation provides that it is authorized by and implements K.S.A. 75-5210 (2006 Supp.). That statute provides that “[t]he secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the correctional institutions, including procedures for dealing with violations.” Kan. Stat. Ann. 75-5210(f).

Plaintiff has not alleged that Governor Kelly is responsible for enforcing the regulation at issue. Therefore, the Governor does not fall within the Ex parte Young exception and thus has Eleventh Amendment immunity to this suit.