CLAIM NO. E510191
[…] Therefore, after a de novo review of the entire record, we find that the greater weight of the evidence establishes that the claimant sustained a compensable injury.
The respondents assert for the first time on appeal that the claimant is not entitled to the two weeks of temporary total disability compensation awarded for the period prior to July 17, 1995, because the claimant allegedly failed to give notice. As we interpret the respondents' brief on appeal, the respondents are referring to statutory notice provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 (Repl. 1996). However, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 (b)(2) provides:
Objection to failure to give notice must be made at or before the first hearing on the claim.
After a de novo review of the entire record, we find that the respondents failed to adequately object to the claimant's alleged failure to give notice "at or before the first hearing on the claim."