Civil Action No. 1:18cv120
[…] Evans v. Techs. Applications & Serv. Co., 80 F.3d 954, 962-63 (4th Cir. 1996) (citing King v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 538 F.2d 581, 583 (4th Cir. 1976)). Only those discrimination claims contained in the charge, those reasonably related to the original claim, and those developed by reasonable investigation of the original claim are cognizable in a subsequent employment discrimination lawsuit. Id. (citations omitted).
The EEOC promulgated Part 1614 - Federal Sector Equal Employment Opportunity, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101 et seq. This regulation supports "the policy of the Government of the United States to provide equal opportunity in employment for all persons, to prohibit discrimination in employment because of race, color, . . . or handicap and to promote the full realization of equal employment opportunity through a continuing affirmative program in each agency." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(a). The regulation further provides that each agency shall maintain a program to promote equal opportunity and identify deficiencies that are contrary to the policy. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b).