20-CV-599 (EK)
[…] Thus, to show that he was denied an adequate opportunity to litigate these claims, Lamb must establish an “unconscionable breakdown” in the process, which requires showing that the state courts “failed to conduct a reasoned method of inquiry into relevant questions of fact and law.” Capellan v. Riley, 975 F.2d 67, 71 (2d Cir. 1992).
1. Location Data From Lamb's Cell Phone
Lamb's first argument is that law enforcement illegally obtained his location information from T-Mobile without a warrant. The N.Y.P.D. obtained this information by requesting it from T-Mobile pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3125(a). H2 at 10:21-11:8. That provision is unchanged, as relevant here, since the action that Lamb challenges. It authorizes “any [designated] investigative or law enforcement officer” to “have installed and use a pen register or trap and trace device” without court approval, so long as two criteria are satisfied. 18 U.S.C. § 3125(a). The first criterion is that the officer “reasonably determines” that “an emergency situation exists,” involving an “immediate danger of death or serious bodily injury to any person.” Id.