Lamar-Orlando v. City of Ormond
[…] E.B. Elliott Advertising Co. v. Metropolitan Dade County; City of Lake Wales v. Lamar Advertising Association, 414 So.2d 1030 (Fla. 1982).

No zoning board or commission nor any other public officer or agency shall permit any advertisement or advertising structure which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter. . . .

But Chapter 479 clearly contemplates that municipalities may enact stricter rules than those imposed by the state law, because the final clause of section 479.15(1) prohibits the Department of Transportation from permitting any advertisement which is "prohibited by any other public board, officer or agency in the lawful exercise of its or their powers." Further, section 479.155 expressly provides:

The provisions of Ch. 78-138, laws of Florida, shall not be deemed to supersede the rights and powers of counties and municipalities to establish outdoor advertising or sign ordinances.