Lamar-Orlando v. City of Ormond
[…] It seems clear under this statute that appellants must be paid compensation upon the removal of their signs.

See LaPointe Outdoor Advertising v. Florida Dep't. of Transp., 398 So.2d 1370 (Fla. 1981); Walker v. State Dep't. of Transp., 366 So.2d 96 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).

Even if Florida's statute did not require payment of just compensation, recent amendments to the Federal Highway Beautification Act appear to require such payment for removal of signs along federal highways. The amended section 23 U.S.C. § 131 (g), provides:

Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display or device lawfully erected under state law and not permitted under subsection (c) of this section, whether or not removed pursuant to or because of this section. (Emphasis supplied).