Lamar-Orlando v. City of Ormond
[…] Another provision entitled the states who entered into an agreement with the Secretary of Commerce (now the Secretary of Transportation) to control outdoor advertising, to receive bonus payments. Florida complied by passing Chapter 479 and entering into the requisite Agreement.

Fla. Admin. Code Rule 14-10.09.

It seems clear that the federal act contemplates that the states may pass statutes and the cities ordinances, which are more stringent (but not less) than the federal provisions and regulations. Section 23, U.S.C. § 131(k) expressly states:

Subject to compliance with section (g) of this section for the payment of just compensation, nothing in this section shall prohibit a state from establishing standards imposing stricter limitations with respect to signs, displays, and devices on the Federal-aid highway systems than those established under this section.

Section 23 U.S.C. § 131(d) also contemplates some deviation from the federal guidelines in areas subject to industrial or commercial zoning.