No. CA 10–1170.
[…] Loislaw.com, Inc., 357 Ark. 403, 183 S.W.3d 560 (2004). Here, the regulation specifically provides that it commences with renewals in December 2006, indicating that it was intended to operate prospectively only. See Steward v. Statler, 371 Ark. 351, 266 S.W.3d 710 (2007); JurisDictionUSA, supra. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in not remanding the case to the Commission for consideration of the regulation and its effect on Lamar's applications.
In its second point, Lamar argues that the circuit court erred in not conducting a de novo hearing under Ark.Code Ann. § 27–74–203(c), which provides in part as follows:
Any person whose business or property has been injured by a final adverse decision from the commission shall be entitled to a judicial hearing de novo ... in the Pulaski County Circuit Court if the interests affected by the decision of the commission are constitutionally or statutorily preserved, or preserved by private [Ark. App. 7]agreement, so that their enforcement is a matter of right.
In Lamar Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Arkansas State Highway & Transportation Department, 84 Ark.App. 72, 133 S.W.3d 412 (2003), we held that Lamar was not entitled to a de novo appeal to circuit court because its right to a permit to erect a billboard was not statutorily protected.