Lamar Advantage GP Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] The dwell time, or "intermittency" of a particular pattern creating a particular message depends on how long it takes for the face to return to the same message. A message is "on" for eight seconds and then it is "off" while the inventory rotates then it is "on" again. the intermittency of a particular message would depend on the inventory of the sign.

The Cabinet cited to KRS 177.863(4)(a) and 603 KAR 3:080 § 4(3)(g) as the bases for prohibiting intermittent lights on the billboards and based both Lamar's and Lewisburg's specific violations thereupon. KRS 177.863(4)(a) reads:

Advertising devices which contain, include or are illuminated by any flashing, intermittent, or moving light or lights are prohibited, except those giving public service information such as time, date, temperature, weather, or similar information.
And, 603 KAR 3:080 § 4(3)(g) reads:
(3) The erection or existence of an advertising device shall not be permitted in a protected area of an interstate or parkway highway if it: