Lall v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] A person who claims to have derived citizenship through the naturalization of a parent ... may apply to the Attorney General for a certificate of citizenship. Upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the applicant is a citizen, and that the applicant's alleged citizenship was derived as claimed ... and upon taking and subscribing before a member of the Service within the United States an oath of allegiance . such individual shall be furnished by the Attorney General with a certificate of citizenship[.] 8 U.S.C. § 1452(a). A certificate may be administratively cancelled because it does not itself confer citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1453 ("The Attorney General is authorized to cancel any certificate of citizenship[ or] certificate of naturalization, . if it shall appear to the Attorney General's satisfaction that such document or record was illegally or fraudulently obtained[.]"). Any such cancellation, however, "affect[s] only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued." Id.

Lall's equal protections arguments fail for the same reasons.