Lall v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] This is the section under which Lall was issued his Certificate of Citizenship because the INS examiner incorrectly recorded Lall's parents' naturalization date as April 5, 1991. However, Lall did not meet the requirements of the section because, as mentioned, his parents were naturalized in the 1970s, and he did not reside with them as a permanent resident in the United States at that time.

Section 322 allowed parents to apply for their children to become naturalized citizens, provided that they "compli[ed] with all the provisions of this subchapter" before they turned eighteen. 8 U.S.C. § 1433 (1990). "[C]ompliance with all the provisions of this subchapter" included, by reference, then-INA § 337(a), which required taking the oath of allegiance. 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (1988) (stating that "[a] person who has petitioned for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in open court an oath"). Unfortunately for Lall, he did not take the oath until July 1991, after he had already turned eighteen. Because he did not take the oath prior to turning eighteen, he did not satisfy all of the conditions of § 322, so he did not become a citizen under that provision.