Lall v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] The Appeals Office also concluded that it lacked the authority to decide Lall's equitable estoppel claim. In August 2015, it affirmed the agency's decision to cancel Lall's Certificate of Citizenship, since he had never become a citizen. Lall then moved for reconsideration, which the Appeals Office denied four years later.

Section 320 afforded citizenship to children "born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child's birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a) (1988). It only applied to an adopted child "if the child [was] residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent[.]" § 1431(b). That section did not apply to Lall because neither one of his adoptive parents was a citizen when he was born in 1973. Moreover, he did not reside with them in the United States as a permanent resident when they were naturalized.