No. CV08-5008140
[…] The defendant counters, citing to Pattavina v. Mills, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV-96-0080257-S (August 23, 2000, Higgins, J.) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 521), for the opposing argument that § 17a-238 does not establish a cause of action separate from that permitted by § 19a-24.
Section 17a-238 is entitled "[r]ights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Developmental Services." General Statutes § 17a-238(a) provides: "No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law." General Statutes § 17a-238(b) provides that "[e]ach person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services . . . shall be protected from harm and receive humane and dignified treatment . . ."
After careful consideration and analysis of the applicable statutes, the court finds the rationale of the Pattavina decision more persuasive, as § 17a-238 does not include any language explicitly establishing a cause of action for persons deprived of the rights enumerated therein.