No. CV08-5008140
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 46a-99 serves as a waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to count four of their amended complaint alleging retaliation. The Appellate Court, however, has recently had an opportunity to examine this issue in Lyon v. Jones, supra, 104 Conn.App. 557, and found that "§ 46a-99 does not constitute a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity with respect to claims for money damages." (Emphasis added.)
Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that the Count 4 should not be dismissed insofar as it seeks injunctive relief. Section 46a-99 provides, in relevant part: "[a]ny person to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction . . . as it deems just and suitable." (Emphasis added.)