Lakosky v. Solar Store, LLC
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).

Cross-Appeal

¶9 Because Solar Store challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's verdict and award of damages, arguing there was no evidence of breach of contract and "no factual or legal basis" for the damages awarded, we address the cross-appeal first. Appellate jurisdiction is limited by statute, and we independently review whether we have jurisdiction to address an issue. Marquette Venture Partners II, L.P. v. Leonesio, 227 Ariz. 179, ¶ 6, 254 P.3d 418, 421 (App. 2011). Section 12-2102, A.R.S., generally specifies an appellate court's scope of review on appeal. Id. And, specifically, § 12-2102(C) provides that a reviewing court "shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made." See also Marquette Venture, 227 Ariz. 179, ¶ 7, 254 P.3d at 421. Solar Store neither challenged the sufficiency of the evidence in a motion for a new trial under Rule 59(a), Ariz. R. Civ. P., nor in a motion for judgment as a matter of law under Rule 50(b), Ariz. R. Civ.