No. 05-15-01455-CV
[…] Further, it is undisputed that appellees' claims in this lawsuit fall within the ambit of the Arbitration Provision. If the trial court concluded Lakeway had not met its initial burden to compel arbitration, see Rachal, 403 S.W.3d at 843, that was an abuse of discretion. We sustain Lakeway's first issue.
Non-Waiver Provision of the DTPA
In its second issue, Lakeway addresses appellees' argument that application of the FAA in this case triggers the non-waiver provisions of the DTPA and would be contrary to public policy. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.42(a) (West 2015) ("Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void."). The Texas Supreme Court has resolved this issue. It has held, and this Court has consistently repeated, that the FAA preempts state statutes to the extent they are inconsistent with it. Jack B. Anglin Co., Inc. v.