No. 18AP-399
[…] U.S. Bank Natl. Assoc. v. Cavanaugh , 10th Dist. No. 18AP-358, 2018-Ohio-5365, 2018 WL 6921242, ¶ 12, citing GMAC Mtge. of Pennsylvania v. Gray , 10th Dist. No. 91AP-650, 1991 WL 268742 (Dec. 10, 1991). In 24 C.F.R. 203, Subpart C, HUD has identified servicing practices of lending institutions deemed acceptable for mortgages insured by HUD. 24 C.F.R. 203.500. The parties agree the Mortgage provides that the underlying loan is insured by HUD. The Mortgage also provides acceleration and foreclosure are not permitted unless permitted by HUD regulations.
{¶ 11} 24 C.F.R. 203, Subpart C, includes 24 C.F.R. 203.604 as one of the regulations applicable to HUD-insured mortgages. Under that regulation, 24 C.F.R. 203.604, a mortgagee "must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b). The regulation provides that a face-to-face meeting is not required if one of several conditions apply, including "[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful." 24 C.F.R. 203.604(c)(5). The regulation further provides that a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting "shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched" and "at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property." 24 C.F.R. 203.604(d).