Lakeview Inn and Country Club, Inc. v. Rose
[…] (emphasis added). Thus amounts constituting service charges rather than tips cannot be credited against the minimum wage. Put another way, amounts properly credited against the minimum wage are tips, not service charges, and, under the Commissioner's own analysis are not subject to tax. This line of cases does not, therefore, aid our analysis.

II.

We turn now to the issue of business and occupation tax liability. The issue here is whether the banquet gratuities were "gross income of the business" of Lakeview Inn and Country Club. Code § 11-13-1 (1983) defines "gross income" to include "the gross receipts of the taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales . . . without any deductions on account of the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, . . . or any other expenses whatsoever." The Commissioner emphasizes the prohibition of the deduction of costs and expenses to support the imposition of tax on gratuities which are in fact "receipts" of Lakeview. We agree with the Commissioner that the banquet gratuities were gross receipts. The Code requires in addition, however, that gross receipts be derived from the "business" of the taxpayer in order to constitute "gross income" subject to the tax. Section 11-13-1 defines "business" as including "all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, either direct or indirect."

The Commissioner assessed business and occupation tax on the gratuities in the service category, W. Va. Code § 11-13-2h (1983). Lakeview has contended throughout that the retail sales category, W. Va. Code § 11-13-2c (1983), rather than the service category, should apply if the tax is upheld.