Civil No. 14–3391 (JRT/SER).
[…] The municipal consent statutes do not explicitly define “physical design component.” But the statutes do define “preliminary design plans.” The parties agree that a “preliminary design plan” includes three components. First, there are the “preliminary plans for the physical design of facilities,” which includes “location, length, and termini of routes; general dimension, elevation, alignment, and character of routes and crossings; whether the track is elevated, on the surface, or below ground.” Minn.Stat. § 473.3993, subd. 2(1). Second, there are the “preliminary plans for intermodal coordination”: “bus operations and routes; ridership; capital costs; operating costs and revenues, and sources of funds for operating subsidies; funding for final design, construction, and operation; and an implementation method.” Minn.Stat. § 473.3993, subd. 2(2). Finally, the statute states that the “preliminary design plan includes the” DEIS. Minn.Stat. § 473.3993, subd. 2.