Civil No. 14–3391 (JRT/SER).
[…] Section 1506.1 also states, however, that it “does not preclude development by applicants of plans or designs or performance of other work necessary to support an application for Federal, State or local permits or assistance.” Id. § 1506.1(d); see also id. § 1500.2 (directing federal agencies to “[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law ... so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively”). In addition, federal regulations permit an agency to choose its preferred alternative and indicate as much in the DEIS. Id. § 1502.14(e) (noting that an EIS may “[i]dentify the agency's preferred alternative or alternatives”).