Civil No. 14–3391 (JRT/SER).
[…] “Other statutes may impose substantive environmental obligations on federal agencies, but NEPA merely prohibits uninformed—rather than unwise—agency action.” Robertson, 490 U.S. at 351, 109 S.Ct. 1835 (footnote omitted).
NEPA established the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”), which has promulgated NEPA regulations. The LPA's NEPA claim is based on one such regulation: 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1. That regulation states that, “[u]ntil an agency issues a [ROD] ... no action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would ... [l]imit the choice of reasonable alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a)(2); see also id. § 1502.5 (stating that an EIS “shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made”); id. § 1502.2(g) (“Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.”).