Lakehaven Utility District v. Pierce County
[…] Dist. No. 200, 163 Wn.2d 297, 178 P.3d 995 (2008).

Although the trial court denied summary judgment and no cross motion for summary judgment was filed by Pierce County, the parties treat the standard of review as a granting of summary judgment. Appellate review on a granting of summary judgment is also de novo. Thompson v. Peninsula Sch. Dist., 77 Wn. App. 500, 504, 892 P.2d 760 (1995).

I. Article XI, § 11

Lakehaven argues the Washington Constitution, specifically Article XI, § II, prohibits Pierce County from operating a sewer system outside its territorial boundaries. Article XI, § 11 of the Washington Constitution states "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

In Brown v. Cle Elum, the Washington Supreme Court limited the exercise of a municipality's police powers to its territorial limits. 145 Wash. 588, 589, 261 P. 112 (1927).