Lakehaven Utility District v. Pierce County
[…] But, Lakehaven contends it has a statutory priority over Pierce County to provide sewer service to the Land Lloyd property. It argues that RCW 36.93.090 and RCW 36.94.170 combine to create this statutory priority.

RCW 36.93.090 requires individuals seeking a change in a city's boundary, including the extension of permanent water or sewer service outside its existing service area to file notice of proposed actions with the boundary review board. A service area for a town, or special purpose district includes "all of the area within its corporate boundaries. "RCW 36.93.090 (4). RCW 36.94.170 states: "The primary authority to construct, operate and maintain a system of sewerage and/or water within the boundaries of a municipal corporation which lies within the area of the county's sewerage and/or water general plan shall remain with such municipal corporation. A county, after it has adopted and received the necessary approvals of its sewer and/or water general plan under the provisions of chapter 36.94 RCW may construct, own, operate and maintain a system of sewerage and/or water within the boundaries of a city or town with the written consent of such city or town."

Lakehaven contends the Land Lloyd property lies within its corporate boundaries and therefore it should be the proper authority to provide sewer service to Land Lloyd. All of the parties agree the property lies within the City of Milton boundary.