Lakehaven Utility District v. Pierce County
[…] RCW 36.94.020.

The chapter establishes the complete authority of a county to construct, operate, and maintain a sewer or water system. Courts liberally construe the chapter in order to accomplish this purpose. RCW 36.94.910.

RCW 36.94.190 states:

Every county in furtherance of the powers granted by this chapter shall be authorized to contract with the federal government, the state of Washington, or any city or town, within or without the county, and with any other county, and with any municipal corporation as defined herein or with any other municipal corporation created under the laws of the state of Washington and not limited as defined in RCW 36.94.010, or political subdivision, and with any person, firm or corporation in and for the establishment, maintenance and operation of all or a portion of a system or systems of sewerage and/or water supply.

(Emphasis added.) The statute expressly allows Pierce County to contract with the City of Milton, a municipality partially situated outside of the county, for the establishment, maintenance, and operation. The contract between Pierce County and the City of Milton transfers all facilities and requires the County to own, operate, and maintain the city sewer system.