Lakehaven Utility District v. Pierce County
[…] Pursuant to the contract with Milton, Pierce County currently provides sewer service to 2,000 customers within the City of Milton; only 209 of those are located within King County. The agreement furthers the power and purpose of the statute.

Second, Lakehaven argues that the term establishment in RCW 36.94.190 does not include the authority to own a city's sewer service. Lakehaven acknowledges that the word establishment means "to bring into being" and "to found and regulate" but argues this does not include ownership. RCW 36.94.140 states that in the operation of a system of sewer and/or water, the County "shall have full jurisdiction and authority to manage, regulate, and control it." RCW 36.94.140. Thus, the authorization in RCW 36.94.190 that permits a county to contract with a city for the operation of a sewer system necessarily includes full jurisdiction to manage, regulate, and control the city's sewer system. The statute requires liberal construction.