1:22CV1129
[…] 2. Funds in Restricted Account as a Countable Resource
"The [SSI] Program provides need-based financial assistance to aged, blind, and disabled persons who" meet specific income and resource limits. Craig, 76 F.3d at 589 n.l. An unmarried claimant such as J.M.S. may not receive CSSI benefits if his countable resources exceed $2,000.00. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B). Resources include "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his . . . support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1208(a) ("Funds held in a financial institution account (including savings, checking, and [CDs]) are an individual's resource if the individual owns the account and can use the funds for his or her support and maintenance." (emphasis added)). In turn, "[l]iquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days, excluding certain nonwork days as explained in [20 C.F.R.] § 416.120(d).