Lake v. Hobbs
[…] Even if 8,000 uncounted votes had all gone to Lake, it would have been insufficient to overcome this differential. On this basis alone we can conclude that the court did not err in denying the Rule 60(b)(3) motion on its merits.

What Lake needed to do at trial was provide competent evidence that the ballots did not match the canvass in numbers that could have resulted in her election day victory. See Lake, 254 Ariz. 570, ¶ 11; § 16-676(C) ("If in an election contest it appears that a person other than the contestee has the highest number of legal votes, the court shall declare that person elected and that the certificate of election of the person whose office is contested is of no further legal force or effect."). She failed to do so. She did attempt to demonstrate that sufficient voters were discouraged from voting by the long lines resulting from the voting center issues on election day, and that those discouraged voters would have otherwise voted for her.