Lake v. Hobbs
[…] Finally, Lake argued that this same evidence justified relief pursuant to Rule 60(b)(6), a catch-all for "any other reason justifying relief," because her "new evidence of secret testing and the knowledge that the election system would fail on Election Day" qualified as exceptional circumstances.

¶17 At the beginning of this election contest, as to Count II, the trial court determined that Lake had stated a valid claim under § 16-672(A)(1). Under § 16-672(A)(1), a contestant can challenge an election "[f]or misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election." The court determined Lake had adequately "allege[d] that a person employed by Maricopa County interfered with BOD printers in violation of Arizona law, resulting in some number of lost votes for [Lake]."