Lake v. Hatanaka
[…] Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP, 45 Cal. 4th 557, 565 (2009), citing § 6200(c). The arbitration is presumptively non-binding unless both parties create an agreement stating otherwise. § 6204(a).

Defendants argue that this action should be dismissed due to plaintiff's failure to timely notify them of this action under the MFAA. The statute requires an attorney to give written notice to his client of the client's right to arbitration, prior to or at the time of commencing an action against the client to recover fees. § 6201(a). "Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for dismissal of the action or other proceeding." Id. Defendants argue that because arbitration is mandatory under state law, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the dispute.