Lake State Federal Credit Union v. Tretsven
[…] And, the record does not establish whether Woodard transferred or assigned any of his interests to Hunter Financial after he registered the LLC and Woodard did not raise the question of mortgage ownership in the district court. As a general rule, we will not consider issues that were not argued and considered in the district court. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988).

Minnesota Statutes, section 322B.88, provides that "a member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company," unless (1) the proceeding involves "member's right against, or liability to, the limited liability company"; or (2) "the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that claim has some basis other than the member's status as a member." Minn.