Lake Overlook Partners, LLC v. Sosa
[…] Plaintiff opposes defendant's motion.

DISCUSSION

In support of his motion, defendant has submitted his sworn affidavit, in which he asserts that he is the sole owner of the properties. He attests that at no time, has he ever had a written agreement with Assoumou or plaintiff of any nature whatsoever regarding the properties.

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5), dismissal is required where the causes of action of a complaint may not be maintained because of the statute of frauds. General Obligations Law § 5–703(a)(1) provides that “[a]n estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his [or her] lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing.” General Obligations Law § 5–703(a)(2) further provides that “[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his [or her] lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

Plaintiff's first and fourth causes of action, while framed as claims to recover an equitable interest in the properties, are, in essence, claims for breach of contract, which fall within the statute of frauds.