LAKE EOLA BUILDERS, LLC v. METROPOLITAN AT LAKE EOLA, LLC
[…] Metropolitan makes a similar failure-of-notice argument in regard to LEB's claim for extended general conditions (Doc. 89 at 9), which fails for the same reasons as its argument regarding the claim for an extension of time.

B. Lien Claim

Section 713.31(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a construction lien is fraudulent, and therefore entirely unenforceable, when the lienor has "willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed" or "willfully included a claim for work not performed . . . or materials not furnished". Pursuant to § 713.31(2)(b), however, "a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration." According to Metropolitan, LEB included several items in its $925,411.27 lien claim that render it fraudulent.

1. Penthouse work