No. 45A03–1407–PL–226.
[…] Hammes v. Brumley, 659 N.E.2d at 1030. Put another way, the real party in interest is the one who is “entitled to the fruits of the action.” Id.
[14] In the present case, the Trust manages the property for the benefit of the Beneficiaries, and normally would therefore be authorized to file a lawsuit for recovery of unpaid rent pertaining to the trust property. Thus, the Trust would usually have standing to file this lawsuit. See Ind.Code Ann. § 30–4–3–3(a)(11) (West, Westlaw current with legislation of the 2015 First Regular Session of the 119th General Assembly effective through April 23, 2015) (“a trustee has the power to ... prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of ... trust property”). We determined in United I, however, that because of a provision in the lease governing this particular property, the Trust lacks standing.