CASE NO: 8:12-cv-177-T-23TBM
[…] Seven Oaks v. Federal Housing Administration, 171 F.2d 947, 949 (4th Cir. 1948). The District of New Jersey finds that the FHA "'is not less amenable to judicial process than a private enterprise.'" Sarner, 128 F. Supp. at 169 (quoting FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245 (1940)). And the Supreme Court cites Section 1702 and lists the FHA among the federal corporations created by an act of Congress. Keifer & Keifer v. Reconstruction Finance Corporation, 306 U.S. 381, 390 (1948).
Section 48.081(3)(a), Florida Statutes, permits service on an authorized agent and, if the corporation fails to designate an authorized agent, the statute permits service "on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent." The Secretary concedes that, on January 4, 2011, Lake Chase served an authorized agent of HUD at HUD's headquarters in the District of Columbia. The Secretary delinquently removed more than a year later.
CONCLUSION