Lake Adventure Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Dingman Twp.
[…] 306, 63 P.S. §812.2; the definitions under "The Federal National Manufactured Home Standard and Regulations enforced by the Department of House and Urban Development Act 27 of 1996" which defines a recreational park trailer and a recreational vehicle;" the definitions under "The ANSI [American National Standards Institute] A119.5;" and the definitions under "The Pennsylvania Uniform Construction Code" which exempts the placement of recreational vehicle park trailers from any type of placement permits and allows for individuals to make application for a "recreational cabin" exclusion under Section 103 of the Act of November 10, 1999, P.L. 491, 35 P.S. §7210.103 defines "recreational cabin" as "a structure which is: (1) utilized principally for recreational activity; (2) not utilized as a domicile or residence for any individual for any time period; (3) not utilized for commercial purposes; (4) not greater than two stories in height, excluding basement; (5) not utilized by the owner or any other person as a place of employment; (6) not a mailing address for bills and correspondence; and (7) not listed as an individual's place of residence on a tax return, driver's license, car registration or voter registration. (See Landowner's action for declaratory judgment at 10-12.) We have reviewed those provisions and do not see how they in anyway pre-empt local zoning.