Lair v. Hendrickson
[…] We conclude neither course of action is warranted, and defendants have failed to show grounds for reversal of the trial court’s order denying their motion for attorney fees.

II. Plaintiffs’ Cross-Appeal

A. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

In their cross-appeal, plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings, removing Coreen Lair from the lawsuit. We disagree.

The statute governing motions for judgment on the pleadings, section 438, provides in subdivision (d): “The grounds for motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice pursuant to Section 452 or 453 of the Evidence Code, the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may otherwise permit.”

“[A] motion for judgment on the pleadings is the equivalent of a general demurrer. [Citation.] This motion tests whether the allegations of the pleading under attack support the pleader’s cause if they are true.