CIVIL NO.: WDQ-11-3736
[…] ECF No. 194-1 at 46 ¶ 6.4.7. An assignment is a transfer, which may establish holder in due course status and "any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." Hager v. Gibson, 109 F.3d 201, 209 (4th Cir. 1997) (interpreting analogous provisions of Virginia's Commercial Law article). Thus, for the purpose of the Waiver Clause, a transfer occurred. As explained above, the Trustee took the Note for value, and without knowledge of a claim or defense of the GST Trusts against EG; which facts the GST Trustees do not dispute. See ECF Nos. 193 at 4 & n.5; 195 at 6-7; 193-1 ¶ 5; 194-1 at 2-5.
See also Com. Law § 3-203(a)("An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument."). Cf. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Brock, 63 A.3d 40, 48 (Md. 2013) (explaining that, in the context of real property, "once [a promissory] note is transferred, the right to enforce the deed of trust follow[s].")(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)(second alteration in original).