1:12-cv-00513 MJS HC
[…] Petitioner's assertion that the Court only dismissed the § 2241 petition without prejudice is not accurate. The Court dismissed the Petition regardless of whether Petitioner intended to file it under § 2241 or § 2255. As the petition has been dismissed, there is nothing to amend, and Petitioner's motion to amend is DENIED.
Petitioner also moves for reconsideration of the judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure § 60(b).
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
Petitioner does not make any arguments or identify evidence not already considered by the Court.