NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 INDEX NO. 102939/2011
[…] However, defendant's separate motion (sequence 002) for summary judgment dismissing the complaint, is granted.
It is alleged that on December 12, 2009, the infant plaintiff was injured when he came into contact with a chair inside a Dallas, Texas hotel room owned by Anatole Partners III, LLC s/h/a The Hilton Anatole a/k/a Anatole Partners III, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.
Forum Non Conveniens: CPLR §327 (a)
As to whether New York is an inconvenient forum, a court may stay or dismiss an action if it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR §327(a); Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co. v Cadillac Fairview US, Inc., 125 AD2d 181, 508 NYS2d 445 [1st Dept 1986] [a court can stay or dismiss an action when it determines that such action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere than in New York State]).
CPLR §327(a) provides: "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."