Civil Action No. TDC-14-2701
[…] Conforto, 713 F.3d at 1118. If the Federal Circuit reverses the MSPB, then the case is remanded to the MSPB. Id. at 1120. If the MSPB then rules against the employee on the merits, the employee could then appeal to district court and preserve her discrimination claims or to the Federal Circuit and abandon them. Id. But if the Federal Circuit affirms the MSPB's dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, the employee may still pursue discrimination claims through the employing agency, the EEOC, and a district court. Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 ("If a person files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed case complaint [with the employing agency] and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional reasons, the agency shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the right to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of receipt of this notice and to file an EEO complaint, subject to § 1614.107."). Consequently, Laguerra did not waive any discrimination or retaliation claims when she appealed the MSPB order to the Federal Circuit.
This outcome is consistent with the information that the MSPB provided to Laguerra.