No. 16831/09.
[…] However, it is unclear if plaintiff gave defendant ODC an opportunity to correct the deficiency or raised this objection until the present motion. Accordingly, ODC's failure to have the responses to the interrogatories sworn to under oath by the party cannot be deemed to be willful and deliberate. To the extent that ODC's interrogatory responses failed to comply with CPLR 3133(b), defendant ODC shall provide responses to the interrogatories, with the exception of those interrogatories deemed improper by the court, which shall be in writing under oath by an individual authorized under CPLR 3133(b).
CPLR 3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that “in an action to recover damages for personal injury ... predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court.” CPLR 3130(1), however, is not applicable to personal injury actions which contain claims other than negligence since the action is not “predicated solely on a cause of action for negligence” (Kimball v.