No. 16831/09.
[…] Accordingly, ODC contends that the court should strike the interrogatories as beyond the scope permissible in a products liability action and as unduly burdensome since they seek irrelevant information. ODC further asserts that plaintiff improperly served interrogatories as to the negligence claims in violation of “CPLR 3030.1” [sic ] which ODC contends provides that a party in a personal injury action may not conduct depositions and serve interrogatories on negligence claims. ODC's counsel asserts that he will supply a verification by the client.
CPLR 3133(b) provides that “[i]nterrogatories shall be answered in writing under oath by the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation ..., by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the information.” Here, the interrogatories are signed by counsel for defendant ODC and not sworn to under oath. However, it is unclear if plaintiff gave defendant ODC an opportunity to correct the deficiency or raised this objection until the present motion.